tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Lugansk

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Lugansk Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Lugansk KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Lugansk
1900s District: Slavyanoserbsk
1900s Province: Yekaterinoslav
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Luhansk, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Луганськ  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Луганск  listen town name in russian

1930s: Voroshilovgrad, Voroshilovgrad, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Voroshilovgrad, Soviet Union

Other names: Luhansk [Ukr], Voroshilovgrad [Rus, 1935-58, 1970-90], Lugansk [Rus, before 1935], lugansk [Pol], Voroshylovhrad [Ukr], Woroschilowgrad [Ger], Woroszylowgrad [Pol]

Coordinates:
48°34'N 39°20'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Lugansk2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 1413: "Voroshilovgrad".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Lugansk
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 52: "Lugansk, Luhansk".
Slownik Geograficzny, Lugansk
See more Lugansk collections

Master Name Index for Lugansk

GERSHENSHTEJN
See more Lugansk names

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Lugansk town pageUkr-SIG Old Town Pages
Go back to: Slavyanoserbsk district Yekaterinoslav province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.