tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Zhitomir

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Zhitomir Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Zhytomyr/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Zhitomir
1900s District: Zhitomir
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Zhytomyr, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Житомир  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Житомир  listen town name in russian

1930s: Zhitomir, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Zhitomir, Soviet Union

Other names: Zhytomyr [Ukr], Zhitomir [Rus, Yid], Zytomierz [Pol], Schytomyr [Ger], Žytomyr, Žitomir, Shitomir, Jitomir

Coordinates:
50°15'N 28°40'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Cemeteries: Documentation for JOWBR, ZhitomirJanette SilvermanIn progress
In its 
2005 report, 
The US Commission for the Preservation of America"s Heritage Abroad identified 4 Jewish Cemeteries in Zhitomir. Two of them have been overbuilt with commercial and residential developments. One is a Municipal cemetery that has both Christian and Jewish burials. The Jewish burials are in a separate section. The Commission states that the other cemetery has more than 5,000 burials.

Ukraine SIG is translating inscriptions from gravestone photos as well as a Chabad burial list for that large Jewish cemetery. The burial list has data for more than 4,000 burials. The gravestone photos were gathered by Janette Silverman. These two sources of Zhitomir burials have been merged into a Master dataset that is being processed (edited, proofread, and prepared for submission to JOWBR). Additional photos exist and will be processed as we receive them.

JOWBR currently lists 1,370 burials. Ukraine SIG will merge these into the Master spreadsheet.

A draft of the Master spreadsheet is available at the URL listed below. Be cautious in using this. It has not been fully edited yet and still contains errors.
Kehilalinks Development Project: Old Town Pages Conversion, ZhytomyrRichard BaumFinished
Conversion of Zhytomyr Old Town Page to Kehilalink
conversion completed 5/22/2012
Kehilalink adopted by new owner

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Catalog Card, 1812-1814, Accusation of robbery and killing, KDRG 2421812-1814
Renewal of criminal case of  Gershko MORDKOVICH and Gersh Ber PEYSAKHOVICH (Austrian citizens) accusation in robbery attack and killing a German in the forest on the way to Shumsk in 1812. In the case: Evidence of witnesses and suspects. Volyn main Court, town of Zhitomir, 2nd department

CAHJP Catalog No. HM 3-531.02, KDRG No. 242. In Russian. CAHJP obtained the document from the GAZHO, fond 16, opis 6, delo 11. KDRG has not yet obtained a copy of this document. 

For information about this collection, contact Ron Doctor .
CAHJP Documents, Zhitomir
Some entries in the Kremenets Catalog of CAHJP documents have been acquired. Some translations have been completed. Contact Janet Silverman (ukrainesig.coordinator@janette-silverman.org)
Pinkas HaKehilot, Zhitomir
some on SIG website
See more Zhitomir collections

Master Name Index for Zhitomir

RABSHTEJN
See more Zhitomir names

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Trip to Volhynia (August 1999)Travel ReportsEllen Shindelman Kowitt
Go back to: Zhitomir district Volhynia province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.