tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Zdolbunov Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Zdolbunov KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Zdolbunov
1900s District: Ostrog
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Zdolbunov, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Здолбунів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Здолбунов  listen town name in russian

1930s: Zdolbunow, Zdołbunów, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Zdolbunov, Soviet Union

Other names: Zdolbunov [Rus, Yid], Zdolbunow [Pol], Zdolbuniv [Ukr], Zdolbunuv, Zdolbunovo, Zdolbunyiv, Sdolbuniw

50°31'N 26°15'E Mapquest Google Maps


Wolyn Province, Headquarters of Provincial Police in Luck Investigations DepaRon DoctorIn progress
Wolyn Province, Headquarters of Provincial Police in Luck Investigations Department
Reports related to the “preparation of chalutzim” for departure to Palestine in districts Lublom, Zdolbunow, Rowne, Kostopol, Dubno, Krzemieniec, Sarny, Wlodzimierz, Horochow, Luck, Kowel
; 1937; HM 2-9631.21; Polish; ; Originally from GAVO, G. Lutsk, fond 1, opis 2, delo 6616
Zionist Organization Surveillance from multiple townsJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
On surveillance of Zionist organisations members"activity incl.: names of members of the 10-th Zionist Congress in Basel from cities: Vilno, Vitebsk, Lepel, Lyubar, Novograd-Volhynskiy, Pinsk, Smorgon, Tiflis, Kherson; information about Zionist congress activists in Polonnoye incl.: list of participants (17-08-1910), Manifesto (in Hebrew ...); Appeals "haverim nekhbadim", "Nidva nakhala shel Keren ha-kayemet" ["Dear Friends" … "donations to the community fund" … "donations to the Olive Tree Fund."] and other documents of the Zionist Party: Lists of members from towns: Dubno, Zdolbunov, Kremenets, Lutsk, Ostrog, Radzivilov, Rovno. Slavuta, 1910-1912, Russian & Hebrew, CAHJP HM2/9896.14.
Central State Historical Archive (TsGIAU), Kyiv, Ukraine
Fond 1335, Opis 3, Delo 38

Volhyn Province Gendarme Administration.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Community records, Holocaust & pre-Holocaust, USHMM, Zdolbunov1815-1944
The US Holocaust Memorial Museum has 8 microfilm reels with data for Rovno/Rivno district towns, including: Berezno, Derazhnya, Klevan, Korets, Kostopol, Luydvipol, Osov, Rovno, Sarny, Stepan, Zdolbunov.

The microfilms contain captured records of the German occupation administration, records of the local Ukrainian administration under Nazi occupation, records of the Ukrainian Nationalist Organization (OUN), and prewar records of Jewish communities of the region. Includes correspondence, reports, diaries, notebooks, regulations, orders, name lists of property owners, list of Jews in Town Zdolbunov including list of doctors, census of the Jewish population in Berezna, Ukraine, the Ukrainian newspaper: "Volyn," 1941-1943, statistical information, and the following Jewish communities" records: Berezno, Derazhnya, Klevan, Korets, Kostopol, Luydvipol, Osov, Sarny Talmud-Torah (Elementary School, Stepan.

Arrangement: Organized in the following order: Fond 30: Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists (OUN); Fond 33: Rovno City Administration, Fond 22: Rovno Gebietskomissariat, 1941-1944; Fond 37: Zdolbunov City Administration; Fond 23: Gebitcomissariat in Kostopol; Fond 29: Gebietcomissariat in Klevan; Fond 52: Rovno District Administration, 1941-1944, Ukrainian Newspaper " Volyn", 1941-1943, and pre-war collection, 1815-1939: Jewish Communities; Arrangement is thematic.

Notes: In Russian and Ukrainian. Inventory in English.
Go back to: Ostrog district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Zdolbunov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-05-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2015, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.