tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Labun

Town Leader: Emily Garber

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/yurovshchina/index.html
KehilaLinks Status: Finished

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Labun
1900s District: Zaslav
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Yurovshchina, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Юровщина  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Юровщина  listen town name in russian

1930s: Labun, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Labun, Soviet Union

Other names: Yurovshchina [Rus], Labun [Yid], labun [Pol], Novo-Labun, Novaya Labun, Nowaja Labun, Jurovscyna

Coordinates:
50°01'N 27°22'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Cemeteries: Identify Landsmanshaft Plots, LabunEmily GarberFinished
First Lubiner Progressive Benevolent Association, Montefiore, Queens
Cemeteries: Photograph Gravestones, LabunEmily GarberFinished
Photograph, Translate and index cemetery tombstones
EIDB Reindexing of Unindexed Fields: LabunEmily GarberIn progress
EIDB Reindexing of Unindexed Fields for the town of Labun

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Photograph cemeteries Yurovshchina, Labun
188 photos
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Labun2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 698: "Labun".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Labun
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 46: "Labun".
See more Labun collections
Go back to: Zaslav district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Labun ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.