tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Vladimir Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Vladimir KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Vladimir
1900s District: Vladimir-Volinskiy
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Volodymyr Volynskyy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Володимир Волинський  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Владимир Волынский  listen town name in russian

1930s: Wlodzimierz, Włodzimierz, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Vladimir-Volynskiy, Soviet Union

Other names: Volodymyr Volynskyy [Ukr], Vladimir Volynskiy [Rus], Wlodzimierz Wolynski [Pol], Ludmir [Yid], Lodomeria [Lat], Ladmir, Lodmer, Ludomir, Vladimir Volinski, Vladzimyrz, Wlodzimierz, Wladimir, Wladimir Wolynsk, Wolodymyr-Wolynskyj

50°51'N 24°20'E Mapquest Google Maps


Fundraising Project, Volodymyr Volynskyy (Ludmir), Ukraine Yizkor BookJack BaderIn progress
This project is intended to result in the translation, from Hebrew and Yiddish to English, of the Volodymyr Volynskyy (Ludmir) Yizkor Book. The resulting translation will be posted on the Yizkor Book Translations site. To complete the translation, JewishGen will hire a professional translator. The Project Coordinator will select the order in which to translate the chapters and will work closely with the translator to ensure a grammatically correct and idiomatic translation. Specific tasks the Project Coordinator will perform include proofreading, editing, and preparing the work for submission to the Yizkor Book Project.
Administration of Kiev, Volhynia and Podol area general-governorJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
About resettlement of Jews from 50 versta (old measure of length) borderline area.  Due to wishes of the Jews from Vladimir-Volhynia, Dubno, Kaments-Podol, Korytnitsa, Krementsa, Lutsk.  Case contains lists of villages and settlements of Volhynia and Podol areas of 50-verst border area; description of Jewish homes and small businesses in areas of Volhynia and others. (also see HM2/9532.1), 843-44, Russian; CAHJP HM2/8546.3.
About the sending of Jewish scholar Marco Rubinshtein to check the status of public aJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
About the sending of Jewish scholar Marco Rubinshtein to check the status of public and private Hebrew schools in the cities of: Balta, Belaya, Tserkov, Vratslav, Vasilkov, Vladimir-Volynski, Vinitza, Dubno, Shitomir, Zaslav, Zvenigorodka, Kamenetz-Podolski, Kanev, Koretz, Kremenetz, Novograd-Volyn, Ostrog, Proskurov, Lutsk, Letichev, Mogilev-Podolski, Yampol, Radzivilov, Radomysl, Rovno, Skvir, Starokonstantinov, Tarasha, Uman.
In the case mentioned 41 Jewish school, indicating the number of students and teachers names, 1870; Russian; HM2/9530.8.

Keeper of Kiev educational districtKiev National Historical Archive from Ukraine
See more Vladimir projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yizkor Books, Vladimir
Partial translation on JewishGen Pinkas Ludmir; sefer zikaron le-kehilat Ludmir, Tel Aviv, 1962.
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Volodymyr-Volynsky/Volodymyr Volynskyy 1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.

In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:

- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
Go back to: Vladimir-Volinskiy district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Vladimir ancestors in JG Ukraine Database

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-05-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2015, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.