tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Verba

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Verba Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Verba KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Verba
1900s District: Dubno
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Verba, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Верба  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Верба  listen town name in russian

1930s: Werba, Dubno, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Verba, Soviet Union

Other names: Verba [Rus, Ukr, Yid], Werba [Pol]

Coordinates:
50°17'N 25°37'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
On transmitting collection of box and candle taxes to the city administrations due toJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
On transmitting collection of box and candle taxes to the city administrations due to introduction of town regulations. On Rovno Jews"complaint on the town authorities eliminating them from town management. Statistical data of Jews in towns and shtetls: Berestechko, Boremel, Varkovichi, Verby, Dubno, Demidovka, Kozin, Lyubachevka, Mizoch, Mlynov, Muravitsa, Olyka, Ostrozhets, Torgovitsa, 1880-1882, Russian, CAHJP HM2/95..(?).

Administration of Kiev, Podolia, and Volyn General-GovernorCentral State Historical Archive (TsGIA), Kyiv, Ukraine
Fond 442, Opis 549, find 25
Go back to: Dubno district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Verba ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.