tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Berezhtsy Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Berezhtsy KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Berezhtsy
1900s District: Kremenets
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Velikiye Berezhtsy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Великі Бережци  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Великие Бережцы  listen town name in russian

1930s: Berezce, Krzemieniec, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Velikiye Berezhtsy, Soviet Union

Other names: Velikiye Berezhtsy [Rus], Velyki Berezhtsi [Ukr], Berezce [Pol], Bolshiye Berezhtsy, Velika Berezcy, Berezhtsy, Berezhtse

50°06'N 25°37'E Mapquest Google Maps

Berezhtsy data on Kremenets KehilaLinks website: The Kremenets District Research Group (KDRG) collects documents and datasets for towns of the Kremenets District. Berezhtsy is one of those towns. To see what is available for Berezhtsy go to the Kremenets KehilaLinks website (http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Kremenets/web-pages/about-kremenets.html). On the Research Menu, select Concordance. The Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names is a master index of all information collected by KDRG. Please be sure to read the Introduction and Guide to the Concordance to learn how to interpret the abbreviations in the 'Source' and 'Location in Source' columns. Whenever a KehilaLinks website for Berezhtsy is developed, it will include links to the KDRG materials. For more information contact Ron Doctor (rddpdx@gmail.com).


Records of marriages of Jews in Berezhets, 1880 … 1914 x 1883, 1894, 1897-1899, 1902Ron DoctorIn progress
Berezhets Marriages; 1880 … 1914 
x 1883, 1894, 1897-1899, 1902-0904, 1910, 1912-1913; 524 pages; Russ + Hebr; Fond 484, Opis 1, Sp 70; File Nos 7229-7753
Records of deaths of Jews in Berezhets, '1879 … 1902 x 1892, 1897-1899,1913,1899,1903Ron DoctorIn progress
Berezhets Deaths:

Berezhets Deaths; 1879 … 1902
x 1892, 1897-1899; 373 pages; Russ + Hebr; Fond 484, Opis 1, Sp 72; File Nos 7254-8126"
Berezhets Deaths; 1913; 21 pages; Russ + Hebr; Fond 484, Opis 1, Sp 84; File Nos 8127-8147
Berezhets Deaths; 1899; 29 pages; Russ + Hebr; Fond 484, Opis 1, Sp 124; File Nos 0226-0254
Berezhets Deaths; 1903; 35 pages; Russ + Hebr; Fond 484, Opis 1, Sp 125; File Nos 0101-0225
JDC visit to Kremenets, 15 Oct 1919 MemoRon DoctorIn progress
"JDC visit to Kremenets, 15 Oct 1919 Memo, NY_AR1921_03260, ID 224216.pdf". This one page memo describes the situation in Kremenets and names 15 prominent Kremenetsers. It also gives the population of the 12 major towns in the Kremenets district.
Towns mentioned include Szmusk, Jampol, Lanowce, Wisniewice, Wyszogrodek,Bilojejeka, Pociejow, Radziwilow, Katerburg, Berezce, Tiofipol.
See more Berezhtsy projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Pinkas HaKehilot, Berezhtsy
Pinkas HaKehilot, , : "Berezce"
Slownik Geograficzny, Berezhtsy
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), XV, p. 105: "Berezce" #3.
CAHJP Documents, 1849 Bet-midrash List, Berezhtsy1849
Lists of 1,360 names + text. 55 pp., Russian, handwritten, KDRG Doc 042, CAHJP Catalog No. HM2-9540.1. This document has not yet been translated. 
Title is, “Volhyn Province Schools" Board of Directors. Lists of bet-midrashes in Volhyn Province, lists of Jewish communities" members.” 
Volhyn province bet-midrash registers, Data on number of synagogue communities and rabbi"s names in Zaslav, Ostrog  district and boroughs, Krzemieniec, Belozerka, Berezhy, Vishnevets, Vyshgorodok, Katerburg, Lanovtsy, Staryy Aleksinets, Pochayev, Radzivilov, Shushki, Yampol, also name lists of synagogue  communities of  Dubno, Varkovichi, Rovno, Berezno, Mezhirichi (Rovno district). 
Contact Ron Doctor (rddpdx@gmail.com) for more information.
See more Berezhtsy collections
Go back to: Kremenets district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Berezhtsy ancestors in JG Ukraine Database

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.