tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Varkovichi

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Varkovichi Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Varkovichi KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Varkovichi
1900s District: Dubno
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Varkovichi, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Варковичі  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Варковичи  listen town name in russian

1930s: Warkowicze, Dubno, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Varkovichi, Soviet Union

Other names: Varkovichi [Rus], Warkowicze [Pol], Varkovitchi [Yid], Varkovitse, Varkoviche, Varkovyci

Coordinates:
50°28'N 25°58'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Documents, 1849 Bet-midrash List, Varkovichi1849
Lists of 1,360 names + text. 55 pp., Russian, handwritten, KDRG Doc 042, CAHJP Catalog No. HM2-9540.1. This document has not yet been translated. 
Title is, “Volhyn Province Schools" Board of Directors. Lists of bet-midrashes in Volhyn Province, lists of Jewish communities" members.” 
Volhyn province bet-midrash registers, Data on number of synagogue communities and rabbi"s names in Zaslav, Ostrog  district and boroughs, Krzemieniec, Belozerka, Berezhy, Vishnevets, Vyshgorodok, Katerburg, Lanovtsy, Staryy Aleksinets, Pochayev, Radzivilov, Shushki, Yampol, also name lists of synagogue  communities of  Dubno, Varkovichi, Rovno, Berezno, Mezhirichi (Rovno district). 
Contact Ron Doctor (rddpdx@gmail.com) for more information.
Go back to: Dubno district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Varkovichi ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.