tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Torgovitsa

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Torgovitsa Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Torgovitsa KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Torgovitsa
1900s District: Dubno
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Torgovitsa, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Торговиця  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Торговица  listen town name in russian

1930s: Targowica, Dubno, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Torgovitsa, Soviet Union

Other names: Torgovitsa [Rus], Targowica [Pol], Trovits [Yid], Torhovytsia [Ukr], Targowitz [Ger], Targowica Wolynska, Targovica, Targoviste, Targovitza, Targowitza, Torhovycja, Torhowycja, Tarovitz, Truvitz

Coordinates:
50°33'N 25°24'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
CAHJP Novograd Volinskiy and Volyn Province Public School Information, 1849Michael LevinIn progress
259 images for 1849 Volyn Province Directorate of public schools, Volyn Province Jewish Schools"Committee. Lists of pupils in kheders and their sponsors in towns and shtetls: Rovno, Dubno, Mizoch, Alexandriya, Goringorod, Torgovitsa, Olesk, Klevan, Novograd-Volynskiy, Bazaliya, Starokonstatinov, Teofiopol, Tartak, Lyubar, Krasnostav, Polonnoye, Volochisk, Kuzmin, Romanov, Korets, Gorodnitsa, Kulchiny, Baranovka, Ostropol, Miropol, Rogachev, Berezdov, Varkovichi, Olyka, Mlinov, Muravitsa, Berestechko, Derazhne, Stepan, Visotsk, Dombrovitsa, Berezno

HM2/9343.1

Originally from GAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond 1, Opis 1, Delo 774
Information about pogroms in the province of Chernigov: Borzha, Korol, Krolevetz, KozJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information about pogroms in the cities and towns of: Dubova, Ivanki, Talnoe, Ladyzhynka, Torgovitsa, Uman.
On Registration of refugees from villages surrounding Uman.
Information on Golovanevsk defense.
List of dead cities and towns: Buki, Dubova, Ivanki, Lukashovka, Talnoe, Torgovitsa, Uman, 1919-1921; Russian, Yiddish; CAHJP HM2/9960.5.

Committee for Assistance to jewish victims of pogromKiev National Historical Archive from Ukraine
On transmitting collection of box and candle taxes to the city administrations due toJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
On transmitting collection of box and candle taxes to the city administrations due to introduction of town regulations. On Rovno Jews"complaint on the town authorities eliminating them from town management. Statistical data of Jews in towns and shtetls: Berestechko, Boremel, Varkovichi, Verby, Dubno, Demidovka, Kozin, Lyubachevka, Mizoch, Mlynov, Muravitsa, Olyka, Ostrozhets, Torgovitsa, 1880-1882, Russian, CAHJP HM2/95..(?).

Administration of Kiev, Podolia, and Volyn General-GovernorCentral State Historical Archive (TsGIA), Kyiv, Ukraine
Fond 442, Opis 549, find 25
See more Torgovitsa projects
Go back to: Dubno district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Torgovitsa ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.