tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


Town Leader: Scott A. Becker

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Teofipol
1900s District: Starokonstantinov
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Teofipol, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Теофіполь  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Теофиполь  listen town name in russian

1930s: Teofipol, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Teofipol, Soviet Union

Other names: Teofipol [Rus, Ukr], Teofilpol [Pol], Tchan [Yid], Tiofipol, Kamien Czowhanski, Czolanski, Czolhanski, Chan

49°50'N 26°25'E Mapquest Google Maps


Fundraising Project, Polonoyye - Document Acquisition and TranslationEmily GarberIn progress
The JewishGen Ukraine SIG is working to obtain 19th and early 20th century records for Jewish families from the Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People (CAHJP). The CAHJP catalog identifies a number of records from seven towns in the area of Polonnoye, Ukraine. The towns of interest are: Lubin, Starokonstantinev, Polonnye, Miropol, Baranovka, Teofipol, and Gritsev. Examples of the types of records are Jewish community records, school enrollment lists, tombstone inscription reports, and information about pogroms in the area, including lists of victims. Twelve documents have been selected from the 32 identified in the CAHJP catalogue from this area as having the most general interest for researchers of these towns. Seven of the documents will be acquired in their entirety.

Images of the original documents from this scanning project are not available through JewishGen and can be obtained through the Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People (CAHJP) in Jerusalem.

The new datasets will be integrated into the JewishGen Ukraine Database, Ukraine SIG Master Name Index, and appropriate KehilaLinks websites.
CAHJP Novograd Volinskiy and Volyn Province Public School Information, 1849Michael LevinIn progress
259 images for 1849 Volyn Province Directorate of public schools, Volyn Province Jewish Schools"Committee. Lists of pupils in kheders and their sponsors in towns and shtetls: Rovno, Dubno, Mizoch, Alexandriya, Goringorod, Torgovitsa, Olesk, Klevan, Novograd-Volynskiy, Bazaliya, Starokonstatinov, Teofiopol, Tartak, Lyubar, Krasnostav, Polonnoye, Volochisk, Kuzmin, Romanov, Korets, Gorodnitsa, Kulchiny, Baranovka, Ostropol, Miropol, Rogachev, Berezdov, Varkovichi, Olyka, Mlinov, Muravitsa, Berestechko, Derazhne, Stepan, Visotsk, Dombrovitsa, Berezno


Originally from GAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond 1, Opis 1, Delo 774
JDC visit to Kremenets, 15 Oct 1919 MemoRon DoctorIn progress
"JDC visit to Kremenets, 15 Oct 1919 Memo, NY_AR1921_03260, ID 224216.pdf". This one page memo describes the situation in Kremenets and names 15 prominent Kremenetsers. It also gives the population of the 12 major towns in the Kremenets district.
Towns mentioned include Szmusk, Jampol, Lanowce, Wisniewice, Wyszogrodek,Bilojejeka, Pociejow, Radziwilow, Katerburg, Berezce, Tiofipol.
See more Teofipol projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Teofipol/Teofipol1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.

In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:

- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon

Master Name Index for Teofipol

See more Teofipol names on MNI Database


Stories from the series "Words and pictures about my little town - Tshon" by Yechiel Mechel UkrainikStoriesArthur Nitikman
Go back to: Starokonstantinov district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Teofipol ancestors in JG Ukraine Database

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-05-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2015, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.