tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Starokonstantinov

Town Leader: Pam Smith

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: Not Yet Started

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Starokonstantinov
1900s District: Starokonstantinov
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Starokostyantyniv, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Старокостянтинів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Староконстантинов  listen town name in russian

1930s: Starokonstantinov, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Starokonstantinov, Soviet Union

Other names: Starokostyantyniv [Ukr], Starokonstantinov [Rus], Konstantin Yashan [Heb], Starokonstantynow [Pol], Staro-Konstantinov, Stary Konstantynow

Coordinates:
49°45'N 27°13'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Ship Manifests: Re-index Ellis Island Database (EIDB), StarokonstantinovPam SmithIn progress
Extract records from the EIDB and index the unindexed fields. Use town-based extractions of passenger manifests. Pam has done a basic extraction. Not clear if it includes the unindexed fields.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Catalog Card, 1822-1825, Complaints re tax collectors and box tax collectors, KDRG 2261822-1825
Tax complaints in the towns of Radzivilov, Zhitomir, Zaslov, Novograd-Volyn, Ovruch, Starokonstantinov, Berdichev, Odessa and others. Documents of the Chancery of Great Duke Konstantin Pavlovich

1.Further complaint of SHVARTSAPEL, charge d"affaires of Jews, from townlet Radzivilov for assessor VISLOTSKIY, who sealed shops and demands tax collection for selling yeast, also complaints about scaleskeeper, Odessa 1st guild merchant Volf MINKUS and box tax collectors.

2. Further request of Jewish community leaders Mordukh GERTSINSHTEYN and Ios SHUKHMAN for arrears defrayment from box taxes amounts collected.

3. Interpretation of Volyn province administration for box tax and collector"s list of names.

CAHJP Catalog No. HM 3-263.02; KDRG No. 226. In Russian and Polish. CAHJP obtained the document from the Ukraine Central State Historical Archive, Kyiv, fond 444, opis 3, delo 30. KDRG has not yet obtained a copy of this document. 

For information about this collection, contact 
Ron Doctor.
CAHJP Catalog Card, 1870-1871, Appointment of Rabbis and teachers to state Jewish schools, KDRG 2361870-1871
On appointment of Rabbis from among the school"s graduates:
Moisey VIZIN–Konotop; teachers to state Jewish schools-Lev DAN and Iona FARBER-Kremenchug; Leyba BERNSHTEYN-Letichev; Moisey YUFA-Zaslav;  Khaim MARGOLESH- Radzivilov; Yankel LEVIN-Rovno;  Anshel BOLUKHER-Ataki; Gershon KORSHUN-Skvira;  Leyb BORENSHTEYN-Letichev; Iosif GRUNYAN-Taganrog, Russia;  Vulf  BRONSHTEYN-Skvira; Khaim ROZENBERG-Starokonstantinov;  Yakov SHUR-Dubno; Yudel GORDON-Vasylkiv; David ELSHANSKIY-Bratslav; Mendel EPSHTEYN-Khotin;  Mordko ISTSER-Rovno:

CAHJP Catalog No. HM HM 3-496.03, KDRG No. 236. In Russian. CAHJP obtained the document from the GAZHO (State Archives of Ukraine in  Zhitomir), fond 396, opis 2, delo 540. KDRG has not yet obtained a copy of this document. 

For information about this collection, contact Ron Doctor .
Go back to: Starokonstantinov district Volhynia province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.