tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Romanov

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Romanov Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Romanov KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Romanov
1900s District: Novograd-Volynskiy
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Romaniv, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Романів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Романов  listen town name in russian

1930s: Romanov, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Dzerzhinsk, Soviet Union

Other names: Romaniv [Ukr, since 2003], Dzerzhynsk [Ukr, 1933-2003], Romanov [Rus, Yid], Dzerzhinsk [Rus, 1933-2003], Romanow Wielki [Pol], Dsershinsk

Coordinates:
50°09'N 27°56'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
CAHJP Novograd Volinskiy and Volyn Province Public School Information, 1849Michael LevinIn progress
259 images for 1849 Volyn Province Directorate of public schools, Volyn Province Jewish Schools"Committee. Lists of pupils in kheders and their sponsors in towns and shtetls: Rovno, Dubno, Mizoch, Alexandriya, Goringorod, Torgovitsa, Olesk, Klevan, Novograd-Volynskiy, Bazaliya, Starokonstatinov, Teofiopol, Tartak, Lyubar, Krasnostav, Polonnoye, Volochisk, Kuzmin, Romanov, Korets, Gorodnitsa, Kulchiny, Baranovka, Ostropol, Miropol, Rogachev, Berezdov, Varkovichi, Olyka, Mlinov, Muravitsa, Berestechko, Derazhne, Stepan, Visotsk, Dombrovitsa, Berezno

HM2/9343.1

Originally from GAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond 1, Opis 1, Delo 774
Protocols, statistical reports, correspondence and other materials regarding migratioJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Protocols, statistical reports, correspondence and other materials regarding migration to Jewish colonies in Kherson Region of Jews from Novograd-Volynskiy, Baranovka, Rogachev, Troyanov, Lishchany, Kotelnya, Chernyakhov, Goroshki, Yarun, Korostyshev, Radomisl, Pulin, Sokolov, Volodarsk, Romanov, Dovbysh. Lists of migration commissions and migrants, 1925-1926; Russian, Ukrainian, Polish, Yiddish; CAHJP HM2/9467.3.

Volyn Regional Executive Committee of Workers, Peasants and Red Army soldiersGAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond P-126, Opis 1, Delo 157
Committee for Assistance to the Jewish Victims of Pogroms. Description of PogromsJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Committee for Assistance to the Jewish Victims of Pogroms.
Description of pogroms that took place in the towns of: Bazar, Baranovke, Zviagel (Novograd-Vol), Ivanitze, Krasnopol, Lobar, Horodishtseh, Romanov, Tshudnov with lists of the murdered.
The understanding of the situation of the Jewish population from the towns of: Beliya Tzerkov, and Tshernihov, 1918-1921, Yiddish, Russian & Hebrew, CAHJP HM2/????.

Committee for Assistance to the Jewish Victims of PogromsState Archive of Kyiv Oblast (GAKO), Kyiv, Fond 3050, Opis 1, Delo 183

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Romaniv/Romaniv1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.


In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:


- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon

Master Name Index for Romanov

DENERMAN
See more Romanov names on MNI Database
Go back to: Novograd-Volynskiy district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Romanov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.