tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Rokitno

Town Leader: Ala Gamulka

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Rokitno KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Rokitno
1900s District: Ovruch
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Rokytne, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Рокитне  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Рокитное  listen town name in russian

1930s: Rokitno, Sarny, Polesie, Poland
1950s: Rokitnoye, Soviet Union

Other names: Rokytne [Ukr], Rokitnoye [Rus], Rokitno [Pol, Yid], Rokitino

Coordinates:
51°17'N 27°13'E Mapquest Google Maps

Go back to: Ovruch district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Rokitno ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.