tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Rafalovka

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Rafalovka Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

External website: http://genealogy.caroldeckelbaum.com/rafalovka.html

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Rafalovka
1900s District: Lutsk
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Rafalovka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Рафалівка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Рафаловка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Rafalowka, Sarny, Polesie, Poland
1950s: Rafalovka, Soviet Union

Other names: Rafalovka [Rus, Yid], Rafalowka [Pol], Rafalivka [Ukr]

Coordinates:
51°19'N 25°59'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Fundraising Project, Rafalovka, Ukraine Yizkor BookMark SchwartzIn progress
As funds become available, all Hebrew and Yiddish pages will be translated. To accomplish that JewishGen will hire a professional translator. The project coordinator will select the order in which the chapters will be translated and will work closely with the translator to ensure a grammatically correct and idiomatic translation. Specific tasks the project coordinator will perform include proofreading, editing, and preparing the work for submission to the Yizkor Book Project.
Ship Manifests: Re-index Ellis Island Database (EIDB), RafalovkaCarol DeckelbaumOngoing
Extract records from the EIDB and index the unindexed fields. Use town-based extractions of passenger manifests. 81 families on offsite website are fully indexed, but not in spreadsheet format.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Rafalovka2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 1053: "Rafalowka".
Memoirs, Rafalovka
Memoirs  on offsite website
Pinkas HaKehilot, Rafalovka
Pinkas HaKehilot, Poland, Vol. 5 (1990), pp. 204-205: "Rafałówka".
See more Rafalovka collections
Go back to: Lutsk district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Rafalovka ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.