tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


Town Leader: Dan Sol

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Radzivilov
1900s District: Kremenets
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Radyvyliv, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Радивилів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Радивилов  listen town name in russian

1930s: Radziwillow, Dubno, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Chervonoarmeisk, Soviet Union

Other names: Radyvyliv [Ukr, since 1993], Chervonoarmeysk [Ukr, 1939-1992], Chervonoarmeisk [Rus, 1939-1992], Radziwillow [Pol], Radzivilov [Rus, until 1939], Rodvil [Yid], Radevil, Radvil, Radivil, Radzhivilov, Radzivilluv, Radywyliw

50°08'N 25°15'E Mapquest Google Maps


CAHJP Catalog Card Translation, RadzivilovJanette SilvermanIn progress
Acquire and translate catalog cards from Radzivilov found in the Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People. There are 60 cards.
Ship Manifests: Re-index Ellis Island Database (EIDB), RadzivilovSusan SobelIn progress
Extract and process data for Radzivilov. Extractions pending.
About the sending of Jewish scholar Marco Rubinshtein to check the status of public aJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
About the sending of Jewish scholar Marco Rubinshtein to check the status of public and private Hebrew schools in the cities of: Balta, Belaya, Tserkov, Vratslav, Vasilkov, Vladimir-Volynski, Vinitza, Dubno, Shitomir, Zaslav, Zvenigorodka, Kamenetz-Podolski, Kanev, Koretz, Kremenetz, Novograd-Volyn, Ostrog, Proskurov, Lutsk, Letichev, Mogilev-Podolski, Yampol, Radzivilov, Radomysl, Rovno, Skvir, Starokonstantinov, Tarasha, Uman.
In the case mentioned 41 Jewish school, indicating the number of students and teachers names, 1870; Russian; HM2/9530.8.

Keeper of Kiev educational districtKiev National Historical Archive from Ukraine
See more Radzivilov projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
JDC Reports, 1919 visit to Kremenets District Towns1919
JDC visit to Kremenets, 15 Oct 1919 Memo, NY_AR1921_03260, ID 224216.pdf. This one page memo describes the situation in Kremenets and names 15 prominent Kremenetsers. It also gives the population of the 12 major towns in the Kremenets district.

Towns mentioned include Shumsk, Yampol, Lanovtsy, Vishnevets, Vyshgorodok,Belozirka, Pochayev, Radzivilov, Katerburg, Berezhtsy, Teofipol.

Names from the document have been included in the 
Kremenets Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names
(Master Name Index) which is available, downloadable and searchable on the Kremenets Kehilalinks website on JewishGen.
Yizkor Books, Radzivilov
Translation is complete for the 1966 Yizkor Book, Memorial Book of Radzivilov (Radzivilov: Sefer zikaron), edited by Ya"acov Adini, published in Tel Aviv, 443 pp. Hebrew and Yiddish. The translation is on the 
JewishGen Yizkor Book Translation website., 
as well as on the KDRG Contributors website on Google. It includes a Photographs in Memoriam section and a personal name index. All personal names from the book are in the 
Kremenets Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names.
CAHJP Catalog Cards, Radzivilov
Photos of 60 Radzivilov catalog cards from the CAHJP. Russian, Polish. Translations are in progress. Contact 
Janette Silverman for more information.
See more Radzivilov collections
Go back to: Kremenets district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Radzivilov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.