tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Tiraspol

Town Leader: Jeff Wexler

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Tiraspol KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Tiraspol
1900s District: Tiraspol
1900s Province: Kherson
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Tiraspol, Moldova
Modern Ukrainian: Тирасполь  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Тирасполь  listen town name in russian

1930s: Tiraspol, , ,
1950s: Tiraspol, Soviet Union

Other names: Tiraspol [Mold, Rom, Yid], Tiraspol [Rus, Ukr], Tyraspol [Pol]

Coordinates:
46°50'N 29°39'E Mapquest Google Maps

Tiraspol, under both Bessarabia & Ukraine SIGs: : Tiraspol is under the jurisdiction of both Ukraine SIG and Bessarabia SIG. The town was in Kherson province before WW1. Currently it is in Moldova.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Tiraspol2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 1308: "Tiraspol".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Tiraspol
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 103: "Tiraspol".
Slownik Geograficzny, Tiraspol
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), XII, pp. 718-719: "Tyraspol".
See more Tiraspol collections

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Tiraspol, the city on the Dniester (website in Russian)Life in Ukraine
Tiraspol article on Pinkas HakehillotShoah
Tiraspol cemetery photosTravel Reports
Go back to: Tiraspol district Kherson province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.