tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Poritzk

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Poritzk Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Poritzk KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Poritzk
1900s District: Vladimir-Volinskiy
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Pavlivka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Павлівка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Павловка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Poryck, Włodzimierz, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Pavlovka, Soviet Union

Other names: Pavlivka [Ukr], Poryck [Pol], Poritsk [Yid, Rus], Pavlovka [Rus, since 1945], Pawliwka, Puritzk

Coordinates:
50°37'N 24°28'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Catalog Card, 1831, Poritsk Jewish community complaints re conscription, KDRG 2231831
Further complaints of Jewish community leaders of townlet Poritsk: Zalman GOLDFARB and Berko SHNAPER concerning conscription duty. The persons in charge conscripted to the army for their community Nota FILKENSHTEYN from Poritsk. Podolia and Volhyn Temporary Military Governor.

CAHJP Catalog No. HM 3-262.28; KDRG No. 223. In Russian. CAHJP obtained the document from the Ukraine Central State Historical Archive, Kyiv, fond fond 1342, opis 1, delo 989. KDRG has not yet obtained a copy of this document. 

For information about this collection, contact Ron Doctor .
Revision List 1850, Poritzk1850  
1850  
Go back to: Vladimir-Volinskiy district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Poritzk ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.