tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Novogeorgievsk

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Novogeorgievsk Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Novogeorgievsk KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Novogeorgievsk
1900s District: Aleksandriya
1900s Province: Kherson
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Svitlovodsk, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Світловодськ  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Светловодск  listen town name in russian

1930s: Novogeorgievsk, Kirovograd, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Svetlovodsk, Soviet Union

Other names: Svitlovodsk [Ukr], Novogeorgievsk [Rus], Khrushchev, Kremges, Krylov, Novogeorgiyevsk, Svetlovodsk

Coordinates:
49°05'N 33°15'E Mapquest Google Maps

Go back to: Aleksandriya district Kherson province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.