tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Ovruch

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Ovruch Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Ovruch KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Ovruch
1900s District: Ovruch
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Ovruch, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Овруч  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Овруч  listen town name in russian

1930s: Ovruch, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Ovruch, Soviet Union

Other names: Ovruch [Rus, Ukr], Owrucz [Pol], Ovrutch [Yid], Owrutsch [Ger], Ovruc

Coordinates:
51°19'N 28°48'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Catalog Card, 1822-1825, Complaints re tax collectors and box tax collectors, KDRG 2261822-1825
Tax complaints in the towns of Radzivilov, Zhitomir, Zaslov, Novograd-Volyn, Ovruch, Starokonstantinov, Berdichev, Odessa and others. Documents of the Chancery of Great Duke Konstantin Pavlovich

1.Further complaint of SHVARTSAPEL, charge d"affaires of Jews, from townlet Radzivilov for assessor VISLOTSKIY, who sealed shops and demands tax collection for selling yeast, also complaints about scaleskeeper, Odessa 1st guild merchant Volf MINKUS and box tax collectors.

2. Further request of Jewish community leaders Mordukh GERTSINSHTEYN and Ios SHUKHMAN for arrears defrayment from box taxes amounts collected.

3. Interpretation of Volyn province administration for box tax and collector"s list of names.

CAHJP Catalog No. HM 3-263.02; KDRG No. 226. In Russian and Polish. CAHJP obtained the document from the Ukraine Central State Historical Archive, Kyiv, fond 444, opis 3, delo 30. KDRG has not yet obtained a copy of this document. 

For information about this collection, contact 
Ron Doctor.
Go back to: Ovruch district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Ovruch ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.