tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Ostrog

Town Leader: Prentiss Smith

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/ostroh

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Ostrog
1900s District: Ostrog
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Ostroh, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Острог  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Острог  listen town name in russian

1930s: Ostrog, Zdołbunów, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Ostrog, Soviet Union

Other names: Ostroh [Ukr], Ostrog [Rus, Yid], Ostrog [Pol], Ostra, Ostraha, Ostre

Coordinates:
50°20'N 26°31'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Memorials* (Journals) of the Jewish communities in towns Krzemieniec, Kalisz, Ostrog,Ron DoctorIn progress
1. Memorials* (Journals) of the Jewish communities in towns Krzemieniec, Kalisz, Ostrog and Wlodzimierz regarding the extension of the loans repayment.  2. Testimony related to repayment loan by Poznan synagogue.  3. Kazimierz Synagogue Supplication related to the students bad behavior.  4. Complaints by the lessees Berko Wolowicz and Nosen Moszkowicz against the owner Knihininski.; 1779-1780; HM 2-8992.18; Polish; ; Originally from Moscow Archives GADA Fond 1603 Opis 1 delo 102
Report related to the liquidation of OZPP in Wolyn territory and searches of the partRon DoctorIn progress
Report related to the liquidation of OZPP in Wolyn territory and searches of the party members homes.  Party members whose homes were searched by the police are listed. Searches were conducted in: Wlodzimierz, Ostrog, Wisniowiec, Dubno, Hoszcza, Tuczyn, Miedzyrzec (Korecki), Rowne, Luck and Luck district, Kowel, Mielnica, Maniewicze, Holoby and Turzysk; 1934; HM 2-9631.19; Polish; ; Originally from  GAVO - Government Archives of Luck Province Fond 1 Opis 2 Delo 4452
CAHJP Catalog Card Translation, OstrogJanette SilvermanIn progress
Acquire and translate catalog cards from Ostrog found in the Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People. There are 121 cards.
See more Ostrog projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Ostrig/Ostroh 1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.


In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:


- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
CAHJP Catalog Cards, Ostrog
Photos of 121 Ostrog catalog cards from the CAHJP. Russian, Polish. Translations are in progress. Contact 
Janette Silverman for more information.
Mazkeret li-gedole Ostrah', Ostrog1907
This book, by Menahem Mendel Biber, is a seminal text on the history and people of Ostrog. It was published by Bi-defus shel H.Y. Sheptil in Berdichev and is
Written in Hebrew. The Library Of Congress Catalog No. is DS135 R93 O7. It is available by free download from many online websites, including Open Library and Internet Library. Do a Google search on the title to find more download sites.
See more Ostrog collections

Master Name Index for Ostrog

, ?, BERENZON, BERNZON, BIRMAN, BLYAH, BRONFELDMAN, DERISH, DERMANER, DERMONSKY, DORMANSKAYA, DRIKER, DYRYZH, FAISILBERG, FELDMAN, FINKELYU, FISHMAN, FRIDMAN, GASPID, GILGUR, GOCHSHTEIN, GOIHMAN, GOLENDER, GORENBERG, GULMAN, HAIT, ITSKOVICH, KINIKS, KOSTYANSKY, KOWEN, KUNIVER, KUPELSKY, KUPERBARG, LEIBOVICH, LESKHES, LITVIN, MIRONOVSKY, MOLOROM, MOLYROS, NAHMANZON, NAHONZON, PEKAR, PEREL, PORTNOY, REICHTMAN, REIDER, REZNIK, ROSNIK, RUBINSTEIN, SAKIN
See more Ostrog names on MNI Database

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Ostroh Virtual Shtetl, MHPJLife in Ukraine
Go back to: Ostrog district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Ostrog ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.