tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Novograd Volynskiy

Town Leader: Marvin Turkanis

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Novohrad_Volynskyy/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Novograd Volynskiy
1900s District: Novograd-Volynskiy
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Novohrad Volynskyy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Новоград Волинський  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Новоград Волынский  listen town name in russian

1930s: Novograd Volynskiy, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Novograd Volynskiy, Soviet Union

Other names: Novohrad-Volynskyy [Ukr], Novograd Volynskiy [Rus], Zvhil [Yid], Nowograd Wolynsk [Pol], Nowohrad-Wolynskyj [Ger], Zviagel, Zvihil, Zvil, Zhvil, Zwiahl, Zwiahel, Novograd Volynsk, Novograd Volynskij

Coordinates:
50°36'N 27°37'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
CAHJP Catalog Card Translation, Novograd VolinskiyMarvin TurkanisIn progress
Acquire and translate catalog cards from Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People.  There are a total of 49 cards.  Some of the cards have multiple languages: 2 Polish, 6 Yiddish, 48 Russian.  all the cards are printed.
Kehilalinks Development Project: Old Town Pages Conversion, Novograd VolynskyyRichard BaumFinished
Development of kehilalink & transfer of Old Town Data completed 4/12/12

a.k.a. Zhvil

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Catalog Card, 1822-1825, Complaints re tax collectors and box tax collectors, KDRG 2261822-1825
Tax complaints in the towns of Radzivilov, Zhitomir, Zaslov, Novograd-Volyn, Ovruch, Starokonstantinov, Berdichev, Odessa and others. Documents of the Chancery of Great Duke Konstantin Pavlovich

1.Further complaint of SHVARTSAPEL, charge d"affaires of Jews, from townlet Radzivilov for assessor VISLOTSKIY, who sealed shops and demands tax collection for selling yeast, also complaints about scaleskeeper, Odessa 1st guild merchant Volf MINKUS and box tax collectors.

2. Further request of Jewish community leaders Mordukh GERTSINSHTEYN and Ios SHUKHMAN for arrears defrayment from box taxes amounts collected.

3. Interpretation of Volyn province administration for box tax and collector"s list of names.

CAHJP Catalog No. HM 3-263.02; KDRG No. 226. In Russian and Polish. CAHJP obtained the document from the Ukraine Central State Historical Archive, Kyiv, fond 444, opis 3, delo 30. KDRG has not yet obtained a copy of this document. 

For information about this collection, contact 
Ron Doctor.
CAHJP Catalog Cards, Novograd Volynskiy1713-1928
Photos of 48 Mogilev catalog cards from the CAHJP. Russian, Polish, and Yiddish. Translations are in progress. Contact 
Janette Silverman for more information.
Town Photos, Novograd Volynskiy
Collection of 332 photos without captions or other identification, some old and some new, of Novograd Volynskiy and its environs. Includes a half dozen gravestone photos. Photos were uploaded by Allan Dolgow.
See more Novograd Volynskiy collections
Go back to: Novograd-Volynskiy district Volhynia province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.