tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


Town Leader: Ellen Shindelman Kowitt

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Lyubar/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Lyubar
1900s District: Novograd-Volynskiy
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Lyubar, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Любар  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Любар  listen town name in russian

1930s: Lyubar, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Lyubar, Soviet Union

Other names: Lyubar [Rus, Ukr], Lieber Tov [Yid], Lubar [Pol], Liubar, Ljubar, Luber

49°55'N 27°45'E Mapquest Google Maps


CAHJP Novograd Volinskiy and Volyn Province Public School Information, 1849Michael LevinIn progress
259 images for 1849 Volyn Province Directorate of public schools, Volyn Province Jewish Schools"Committee. Lists of pupils in kheders and their sponsors in towns and shtetls: Rovno, Dubno, Mizoch, Alexandriya, Goringorod, Torgovitsa, Olesk, Klevan, Novograd-Volynskiy, Bazaliya, Starokonstatinov, Teofiopol, Tartak, Lyubar, Krasnostav, Polonnoye, Volochisk, Kuzmin, Romanov, Korets, Gorodnitsa, Kulchiny, Baranovka, Ostropol, Miropol, Rogachev, Berezdov, Varkovichi, Olyka, Mlinov, Muravitsa, Berestechko, Derazhne, Stepan, Visotsk, Dombrovitsa, Berezno


Originally from GAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond 1, Opis 1, Delo 774
Information about pogroms in cities and towns: Berdichev, Borsharovka, Vahnovka, VoroJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Minutes of meeting of the Raynats Commission in the executive committee of Zhmernika; Correspondence on the election for the Village Council, including the material of hebrew Kalinovki board election;of attempts to distort the board Gávea Braila; the complaint of Reds artisans to Fininspektora; about the hostility of the community board "Ozet" of Litin; the arrival of the Moscow newspaper to Vinnitsa; the arrangement used in synagogues Clubs of Meshiroba and Shmerniki; on the communist opposition in Council Hebrew elections in localities: Belilobka, Bcheraishe, Lyubar, Pogrebische, Ruschin, Chartoria, Yanushpol; Hebrew Boronobitsy requests, Raigoroda and Yanoba transfer to Birobidshay, etc., 1929; Russian, Ukrainian & Yiddish; CAHJP HM2/9672..?.

Vinnitsa Regional Executive CommitteeNational Archives of Volgograd
Committee for Assistance to the Jewish Victims of Pogroms. Description of PogromsJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Committee for Assistance to the Jewish Victims of Pogroms.
Description of pogroms that took place in the towns of: Bazar, Baranovke, Zviagel (Novograd-Vol), Ivanitze, Krasnopol, Lobar, Horodishtseh, Romanov, Tshudnov with lists of the murdered.
The understanding of the situation of the Jewish population from the towns of: Beliya Tzerkov, and Tshernihov, 1918-1921, Yiddish, Russian & Hebrew, CAHJP HM2/????.

Committee for Assistance to the Jewish Victims of PogromsState Archive of Kyiv Oblast (GAKO), Kyiv, Fond 3050, Opis 1, Delo 183
See more Lyubar projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Cemeteries: Photos, Lyubar
This Russian language website has a few photos of people at the Lyubar cemetery.
Directories, Phone, 1991, Lyubar1991
1991 Lyubar Telephone Directory.
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Lyubar2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 750: "Lubar".
See more Lyubar collections

Master Name Index for Lyubar

See more Lyubar names on MNI Database


Trip to Volhynia (August 1999)Travel ReportsEllen Shindelman Kowitt
Go back to: Novograd-Volynskiy district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Lyubar ancestors in JG Ukraine Database

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.