tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Lutsk

Town Leader: Hana Abdul-Haq

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Lutsk/
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Lutsk
1900s District: Lutsk
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Lutsk, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Луцьк  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Луцк  listen town name in russian

1930s: luck, Łuck, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Lutsk, Soviet Union

Other names: Lutsk [Ukr], luck [Pol], Lutzk [Yid], Lutsk [Rus], Luzk [Ger], Luck, Luytsk

Coordinates:
50°45'N 25°20'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Kehilalinks Development Project: Old Town Pages Conversion, LutskRichard BaumFinished
Conversion of Lutsk Old Town Page to Kehilalink; completetd 3/16/2013

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Lutsk2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), pp. 758-759: "Luck".
Pinkas HaKehilot, Lutsk
Pinkas HaKehilot, Poland, Vol. 5 (1990), p. 117-126: "Luck"
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Lutsk
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 52: "Lutzk".
See more Lutsk collections

Master Name Index for Lutsk

BOOLKA, FISH, GRUBMAN, LOTOKER, VIDREKOL
See more Lutsk names on MNI Database

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Lutsk Virtual Shtetl, MHPJLife in Ukraine
Go back to: Lutsk district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Lutsk ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.