tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Luginy

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Luginy Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Luginy KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Luginy
1900s District: Ovruch
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Luginy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Лугини  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Лугины  listen town name in russian

1930s: Luginy, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Luginy, Soviet Union

Other names: Luginy [Rus], Luhin [Yid], Luhyny [Ukr], luhiny [Pol], Lugini

Coordinates:
51°05'N 28°24'E Mapquest Google Maps

Go back to: Ovruch district Volhynia province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.