tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Kremenets

Town Leader: Ron Doctor

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Kremenets/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kremenets
1900s District: Kremenets
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kremenets, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Кременець  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Кременец  listen town name in russian

1930s: Krzemieniec, Krzemieniec, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Kremenets, Soviet Union

Other names: Kremenets [Rus, Ukr], Krzemieniec [Pol], Kremenitz [Yid], Kremenez [Ger], Kremenits, Kremenec, Kshemyenyets

Coordinates:
50°06'N 25°43'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Divorce & marriage record translation and indexing Krzemieniec, 1884Ron DoctorIn progress
This project involves acquiring  digital copies of the 1884 divorce and marriage records for Krzemieniec from CAHJP, translating the acquired records and preparing them for posting in the JewishGen Ukraine Database, and the Ukraine SIG Master Name Index. 
List has been obtained as of August 2016.
GATO, Ternopol, 484/1/177	Inv.9958
Divorce record translation and indexing Krzemieniec, 1912-1914Ron DoctorIn progress
This project involves acquiring  digital copies of the 1912-1914 divorce records for Krzemieniec from CAHJP, translating the acquired records and preparing them for posting in the JewishGen Ukraine Database, and the Ukraine SIG Master Name Index. 
List has been obtained as of August 2016.
GATO, Ternopol, 484/1/184	Inv.9958
Divorce record translation and indexing Krzemieniec, 1885-1907Ron DoctorIn progress
This project involves acquiring  digital copies of the 1885-1907 divorce records for Krzemieniec from CAHJP, translating the acquired records and preparing them for posting in the JewishGen Ukraine Database, and the Ukraine SIG Master Name Index. 
List has been obtained as of August 2016.
GATO, Ternopol, 484/1/178-182	Inv.9958
See more Kremenets projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Catalog Card, 1796, Evidence against Jew sentenced for defamation of military officer, KDRG 2391796
Excerpt from record of evidence of the Kremenets district court regarding sentence of Bunya ARIOVICH for aspersion [defamation] of "second major"  (military position next to captain) STOYANOV. Volyn Main Court, town of Zhitomir.

CAHJP Catalog No. HM 3-528.20, KDRG No. 239. In Russian and Polish. CAHJP obtained the document from the GAZHO, fond 16, opis 4, delo 83. KDRG has not yet obtained a copy of this document. 

For information about this collection, contact Ron Doctor .
Yizkor Books, Kremenets
There are two Yizkor Books for Kremenets plus 19 booklets. All were published by the Organization of Kremenets Emigrants. A complete bibliography of Yizkor Books for Kremenets and towns of the Kremenets District is on the 
JewishGen Kehilalinks website for Kremenets.

Translation is complete for the 1954 Yizkor Book Sefer zikaron Pinkas Kremeniec: Memorial book, edited by Avraham Samuel Stein, published in Tel Aviv, 453 pp. Hebrew and Yiddish. The translation is on the 
JewishGen Yizkor Book Translation website., 
as well as on the KDRG Contributors website on Google. It includes a personal name index. All personal names from the book are in the 
Kremenets Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names.
CAHJP Catalog Card, 1837, Request of Kremenets Jewish barbers for release from military duty, KDRG 2171837
According to the request of the barbers from Kremenets, Gershko ROZENKRANTS and Mortkhe GRINSHTEYN with comrades, concerning liberation from duties: conscription, Jewish community; and provision for soldiers in connection with them doing permanent smallpox "vaccinations". Document created by the Administration of Kiev Military Podolia and Volhyn Governor-General, 1837

CAHJP Catalog No. HM 3-252.08 KDRG No. 217. In Russian. CAHJP obtained the document from the Ukraine Central State Historical Archive, Kyiv, fond 442, opis 69, delo 122. KDRG has not yet obtained a copy of this document. 

For information about this collection, contact Ron Doctor .
See more Kremenets collections

Master Name Index for Kremenets

AVERBUKH, BATITS?, FLEKMAN, GOFMAN, KORENBLIT, MARGALIT, MARGULETS, MORGULETS, MORGULIS, ROZENTEYL, SEREBRENNIK, YUDELMAN
See more Kremenets names on MNI Database

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Ukraine Journal: A Genealogical Journey to Warsaw and Ukraine (2002)Travel ReportsRon Doctor
Go back to: Kremenets district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Kremenets ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2017, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.