tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Korets

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Korets Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Korets KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Korets
1900s District: Novograd-Volynskiy
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Korets, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Корець  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Корец  listen town name in russian

1930s: Korzec, Równe, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Korets, Soviet Union

Other names: Korets [Rus, Ukr], Korzec [Pol], Koretz [Yid], Koritz, Korec, Koric, Korzets, Korzhets, Korzysc

Coordinates:
50°37'N 27°10'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Korets2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 661: "Korzec".
Israeli Landsmanshaft data, Korets
Pinkas HaKehilot, Korets
Pinkas HaKehilot, Poland, Vol. 5 (1990), pp. 171-175: "Korzec".
See more Korets collections

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Korets Virtual Shtetl, MHPJLife in Ukraine
Go back to: Novograd-Volynskiy district Volhynia province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.