tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Kodnya

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Kodnya Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Kodnya KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kodnya
1900s District: Zhitomir
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kodnya, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Кодня  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Кодня  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kodnya, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Kodnya, Soviet Union

Other names: Kodnya [Rus, Ukr], Kodnia [Yid, Pol], Kodnja

Coordinates:
50°05'N 28°43'E Mapquest Google Maps

Go back to: Zhitomir district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Kodnya ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.