tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Klevan Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Klevan KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Klevan
1900s District: Rovno
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Klevan, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Клевань  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Клевань  listen town name in russian

1930s: Klewan, Równe, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Klevan, Soviet Union

Other names: Klevan [Rus, Ukr], Klewan [Pol], Klevan [Yid], Klevany [Hun]

50°45'N 25°59'E Mapquest Google Maps


CAHJP Novograd Volinskiy and Volyn Province Public School Information, 1849Michael LevinIn progress
259 images for 1849 Volyn Province Directorate of public schools, Volyn Province Jewish Schools"Committee. Lists of pupils in kheders and their sponsors in towns and shtetls: Rovno, Dubno, Mizoch, Alexandriya, Goringorod, Torgovitsa, Olesk, Klevan, Novograd-Volynskiy, Bazaliya, Starokonstatinov, Teofiopol, Tartak, Lyubar, Krasnostav, Polonnoye, Volochisk, Kuzmin, Romanov, Korets, Gorodnitsa, Kulchiny, Baranovka, Ostropol, Miropol, Rogachev, Berezdov, Varkovichi, Olyka, Mlinov, Muravitsa, Berestechko, Derazhne, Stepan, Visotsk, Dombrovitsa, Berezno


Originally from GAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond 1, Opis 1, Delo 774
Jewish committee of assistance to pogrom victimsJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Evidence of pogroms in: Kitaigorod, Kornitsa, Kupel, Mokraya Kaligirka, Hashevatoye, Shpoda and nearby villages, as well as about participation of the red army in robbing and killings of the Jews in the areas of Tarash and Klevan. Case contains names of the killed in Mokraya Kaligirka.  Languages: Russian, Hebrew. 1919-1931; CAHJP HM2/9956.6.
Issuing certificates to the melameds and sponsors of kheders for the teaching licenseJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Issuing certificates to the melameds and sponsors of kheders for the teaching licenses of Jewish children, incl. characteristics given to melameds by rabbis of towns: Korets, Leshchin, Lyubar, Novograd-Volynskiy. In the file: names"lists of melameds of Dubno, Ostrog, Rovno, Starokonstantinov districts: also towns and shtetls: Berestechko, Borimel, Goringrod, Klevan, Lyudvipol, Mezherichi, Olyka, Rovno, Stepan, Tuchin, 1862-1864, Russian, CAHJP HM2/HM2/9545.

Volyn School InspectorateGAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond 71, Opis 1, Delo 1475
See more Klevan projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Community records, Holocaust & pre-Holocaust, USHMM, Klevan1815-1944
The US Holocaust Memorial Museum has 8 microfilm reels with data for Rovno/Rivno district towns, including: Berezno, Derazhnya, Klevan, Korets, Kostopol, Luydvipol, Osov, Rovno, Sarny, Stepan, Zdolbunov.

The microfilms contain captured records of the German occupation administration, records of the local Ukrainian administration under Nazi occupation, records of the Ukrainian Nationalist Organization (OUN), and prewar records of Jewish communities of the region. Includes correspondence, reports, diaries, notebooks, regulations, orders, name lists of property owners, list of Jews in Town Zdolbunov including list of doctors, census of the Jewish population in Berezna, Ukraine, the Ukrainian newspaper: "Volyn," 1941-1943, statistical information, and the following Jewish communities" records: Berezno, Derazhnya, Klevan, Korets, Kostopol, Luydvipol, Osov, Stepan, Sarny Talmud-Torah (Elementary School.

Arrangement: Organized in the following order: Fond 30: Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists (OUN); Fond 33: Rovno City Administration, Fond 22: Rovno Gebietskomissariat, 1941-1944; Fond 37: Zdolbunov City Administration; Fond 23: Gebitcomissariat in Kostopol; Fond 29: Gebietcomissariat in Klevan; Fond 52: Rovno District Administration, 1941-1944, Ukrainian Newspaper " Volyn", 1941-1943, and pre-war collection, 1815-1939: Jewish Communities; Arrangement is thematic.

Notes: In Russian and Ukrainian. Inventory in English.
Go back to: Rovno district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Klevan ancestors in JG Ukraine Database

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.