tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Kamennyy Brod

Town Leader: Allan Dolgow

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/kamennyy_brod/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kamennyy Brod
1900s District: Novograd-Volynskiy
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kamennyy Brod, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Кам"яний Брод  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Каменный Брод  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kamenni-Brod, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Kamennyy Brod, Soviet Union

Other names: Kamennyy Brod [Rus], Kameny Brod [Yid], Kamianiy Brid [Ukr], Kammeny Brod [Pol], Brod Kamienny, Kamenni-Brod, Kammeny Brod, Kamjanyj Brid, Kamennobrod

Coordinates:
50°25'N 27°50'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Ship Manifests: Re-index Ellis Island Database (EIDB), Kamennyy BrodAllan DolgowIn progress
Extract records from the EIDB and index the unindexed fields. Use town-based extractions of passenger manifests.
Yad Vashem Data Extraction, Kamennyy BrodAllan DolgowIn progress
Extract data from Yad Vashem Pages of Testimony.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
JOWBR - Kamennyy Brod Cemetery Information
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Kamennyy Brod2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 591: "Kamenni-Brod".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Kamennyy Brod1980
Shtetl Finder (1989), p. 33: "Kameny Brod". This book is available in many libraries, but is not available online.
See more Kamennyy Brod collections
Go back to: Novograd-Volynskiy district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Kamennyy Brod ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.