tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Yanushpol

Town Leader: Marilyn Ginsburg

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Yanushpol KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Yanushpol
1900s District: Zhitomir
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Ivanopil, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Іванпіль  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Иванполь  listen town name in russian

1930s: Yanushpol, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Ivanopol, Soviet Union

Other names: Ivanopil [Ukr], Yanushpol [Rus, Yid], Januszpol [Pol], Yanushpil, Januschpol, Yanispoli, Ivanpol, Ivanopol

Coordinates:
49°51'N 28°13'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Birth record translation and indexing Ianushpol, 1865-1874Ron DoctorIn progress
This project involves acquiring  digital copies of the 1865-1874 birth records for Ianushpol from CAHJP, translating the acquired records and preparing them for posting in the JewishGen Ukraine Database, and the Ukraine SIG Master Name Index. 
List has been obtained as of August 2016.
GAZhO, Zhitomir, 67/3/472	Inv.9957
Ianushpol 1862 Birth RecordsJanette SilvermanIn progress
Ianushpol 1862 birth records.  From CAHJP Inv 9879.  GAZhO, Zhitomir, 67/3/440 - 14 images.
Ianushpol 1861 Birth RecordsJanette SilvermanIn progress
Ianushpol 1861 birth records.  From CAHJP Inv 9879.  GAZhO, Zhitomir, 67/3/439 - 13 images.
See more Yanushpol projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Ianushpol Vital Records1854-1862
Ianushpol Vital Records from CAHJP.
Go back to: Zhitomir district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Yanushpol ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.