tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Ignatovka

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Ignatovka Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Ignatovka KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Ignatovka
1900s District: Lutsk
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Ignatovka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Ігнатівка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Игнатовка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Ignatowka, Łuck, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Ignatovka, Soviet Union

Other names: Ignatovka [Rus], Ignatowka [Pol], Eigentovka [Yid], Ihnatowka, Jgnatowka, Kolonie Ignatowka, Lozisht

Coordinates:
50°54'N 25°48'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish VR, IgnatovkaLes ShipnuckIn progress
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Ignatovka. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2410368 (Items 10, 12, 22).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2410368 

 item 10 - 1854 births
 item 12 - 1854 deaths
 item 22 - 1855 births



The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Registers of Jewish births, divorces and deaths for Ignatovka, Kiev, Kiev, Russia; later Hnativka, Kiev, Kiev, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.

Master Name Index for Ignatovka

BERLYANT, BERNATSKIY, BIKOV, BOSHIS, BUDNITSKIY, CHIANOVSKIY, GALPEREN / HALPERIN, GODOROV / HODOROV, GOPIK / HOPIK, GRUTMAN, GUTKOVSKAYA / HUTKOVSKI, KADKOVSKAYA / KADKOVSKI, KAGANOVSKAYA / KAHNOVSKI, KHLEMSKIY, LEYZERMAN, LITOVSKIY, MEKHALOVSKIY, MEZBARG, MIZRUKHI, MIZRUKHINA / MIZRUCHI, MOLDOVSKIY, OSTROVSKAYA / OVSTROVSKI, PAVLOVSKIY, POLYASOK, PUTIEVSKIY, RIKELMAN, ROGOVSKIY / ROHOVSKI, ROGOZOVSKIY / ROZOVSKIY, SHNAPER, VETSTEYN, VUGMAN, ZHUK, ZHURAKHOV, ZURAKHOV
See more Ignatovka names on MNI Database
Go back to: Lutsk district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Ignatovka ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.