tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Goloby

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Goloby Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Goloby KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Goloby
1900s District: Kovel
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Goloby, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Голоби  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Голобы  listen town name in russian

1930s: Holoby, Kowel, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Goloby, Soviet Union

Other names: Goloby [Rus], Holoby [Pol], Holoby [Ukr], Holobi [Yid], Golobi

Coordinates:
51°05'N 25°01'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Report related to the liquidation of OZPP in Wolyn territory and searches of the partRon DoctorIn progress
Report related to the liquidation of OZPP in Wolyn territory and searches of the party members homes.  Party members whose homes were searched by the police are listed. Searches were conducted in: Wlodzimierz, Ostrog, Wisniowiec, Dubno, Hoszcza, Tuczyn, Miedzyrzec (Korecki), Rowne, Luck and Luck district, Kowel, Mielnica, Maniewicze, Holoby and Turzysk; 1934; HM 2-9631.19; Polish; ; Originally from  GAVO - Government Archives of Luck Province Fond 1 Opis 2 Delo 4452
Go back to: Kovel district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Goloby ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.