tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Chudnov

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Chudnov Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Chudnov KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Chudnov
1900s District: Zhitomir
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Chudnov, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Чуднов  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Чуднов  listen town name in russian

1930s: Chudnov, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Chudnov, Soviet Union

Other names: Chudnov [Rus, Yid], Chudniv [Ukr], Cudnow [Pol], Tschudnow, Tshudenov, Cudnov, Cudniv, Chudnow, Czudnow

Coordinates:
50°03'N 28°07'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Committee for Assistance to the Jewish Victims of Pogroms. Description of PogromsJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Committee for Assistance to the Jewish Victims of Pogroms.
Description of pogroms that took place in the towns of: Bazar, Baranovke, Zviagel (Novograd-Vol), Ivanitze, Krasnopol, Lobar, Horodishtseh, Romanov, Tshudnov with lists of the murdered.
The understanding of the situation of the Jewish population from the towns of: Beliya Tzerkov, and Tshernihov, 1918-1921, Yiddish, Russian & Hebrew, CAHJP HM2/????.

Committee for Assistance to the Jewish Victims of PogromsState Archive of Kyiv Oblast (GAKO), Kyiv, Fond 3050, Opis 1, Delo 183
Melamed applications & certificationsJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Lists of those who passed exams for melameds from towns and shtetls: Rovno, Klevan, Alexandriya, Derazhnya, Mezhirich, Goringrod, Tuchin, Lyudvipol, Antonovka, Stepan, Berezno, Dombrovitsa, Dubno, Varkovichi, Muravitsa, Olyka, Mlynov, Demidovka, Berestechko, Boremel, Torgovitse, Mizoch, Zhitomir, Kotelnya, Kodnya, Raygorodok, Levkov, Ivnitsa, Khodorkov, Radomysl, chudnov, Leshchin, Chenrnyakhov; 1846-1852, 1856; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9343.3.
Volhyn Province Directorate of public schools, Volhyn Province Jewish Schools"Committee.
GAZhO, Zhitomir Region State Archives, Fond 71, Opis 1, Delo 794
Melamed applications & certificationsJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Applications and certificates on issuing permissions to melameds to teach in Jewish schools in towns and shtetls Zhitomir, Chernyakhov, Yanushpol, Chudnov, Zabrodye, Kodnya, Chervonoye, Raygorodok, Ovruch, Narodichi, Dubno, Mizoch. Lists of schoolchildren in kheders; 1845; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9342.15.
Volhyn Province Directorate of public schools, Volhyn Province Jewish Schools"Committee.
GAZhO, Zhitomir Region State Archives, Fond 71, Opis 1, Delo 733
See more Chudnov projects

Master Name Index for Chudnov

TSETSKY?
See more Chudnov names on MNI Database

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Journey to ChudnovTravel ReportsMel Chudnof
Trip to Volhynia (August 1999)Travel ReportsEllen Shindelman Kowitt
Go back to: Zhitomir district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Chudnov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.