tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Boremel

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Boremel Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Boremel KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Boremel
1900s District: Dubno
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Baremel, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Боремель  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Боремель  listen town name in russian

1930s: Boremel, Dubno, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Baremel, Soviet Union

Other names: Baremel [Ukr], Boremel [Pol], Boromel [Yid], Boreml, Boremla, Beremelia, Mochalivka, Mikhailovka, Michalowka

Coordinates:
50°28'N 25°12'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
On transmitting collection of box and candle taxes to the city administrations due toJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
On transmitting collection of box and candle taxes to the city administrations due to introduction of town regulations. On Rovno Jews"complaint on the town authorities eliminating them from town management. Statistical data of Jews in towns and shtetls: Berestechko, Boremel, Varkovichi, Verby, Dubno, Demidovka, Kozin, Lyubachevka, Mizoch, Mlynov, Muravitsa, Olyka, Ostrozhets, Torgovitsa, 1880-1882, Russian, CAHJP HM2/95..(?).

Administration of Kiev, Podolia, and Volyn General-GovernorCentral State Historical Archive (TsGIA), Kyiv, Ukraine
Fond 442, Opis 549, find 25
Issuing certificates to the melameds and sponsors of kheders for the teaching licenseJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Issuing certificates to the melameds and sponsors of kheders for the teaching licenses of Jewish children, incl. characteristics given to melameds by rabbis of towns: Korets, Leshchin, Lyubar, Novograd-Volynskiy. In the file: names"lists of melameds of Dubno, Ostrog, Rovno, Starokonstantinov districts: also towns and shtetls: Berestechko, Borimel, Goringrod, Klevan, Lyudvipol, Mezherichi, Olyka, Rovno, Stepan, Tuchin, 1862-1864, Russian, CAHJP HM2/HM2/9545.

Volyn School InspectorateGAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond 71, Opis 1, Delo 1475
Melamed applications & certificationsJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Lists of those who passed exams for melameds from towns and shtetls: Rovno, Klevan, Alexandriya, Derazhnya, Mezhirich, Goringrod, Tuchin, Lyudvipol, Antonovka, Stepan, Berezno, Dombrovitsa, Dubno, Varkovichi, Muravitsa, Olyka, Mlynov, Demidovka, Berestechko, Boremel, Torgovitse, Mizoch, Zhitomir, Kotelnya, Kodnya, Raygorodok, Levkov, Ivnitsa, Khodorkov, Radomysl, chudnov, Leshchin, Chenrnyakhov; 1846-1852, 1856; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9343.3.
Volhyn Province Directorate of public schools, Volhyn Province Jewish Schools"Committee.
GAZhO, Zhitomir Region State Archives, Fond 71, Opis 1, Delo 794

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Boremel/Baremel1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.


In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:


- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
Go back to: Dubno district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Boremel ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.