tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Romny

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Romny Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Romny KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Romny
1900s District: Romny
1900s Province: Poltava
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Romny, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Ромни  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Ромны  listen town name in russian

1930s: Romny, Sumy, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Romny, Soviet Union

Other names: Romny [Rus, Ukr], Rommy, Romen

Coordinates:
50°45'N 33°28'E Mapquest Google Maps

Romny data on an external website: The Khorol website, which is external to JewishGen, contains some Romny data.

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Town Leader & KehilaLinks website, RomnyJudith ComfortPending
Town Leader and KehilaLinks website, Romny.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Romny Town 1874-19191874-1919
9 microfilms from LDS FHL Catalog Card.
Registers of births, marriages, divorces, and deaths for the Jewish Congregation of Romny (Romen). Text in Russian.
Record group 743, series 1, file 63
Record group 1188, series 5, files 6, 11, 15, 23, 39, 57-58.
Microfilm Nos. 2153310, 2187751, 2187753, 2187755, 2187759-2187760, 2187767, 2187775-2187776.
Revision List 1782, Romny1782  
1782  
Go back to: Romny district Poltava province  Ukraine map

 Search for Romny ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.