tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Poltava

Town Leader: Judith Comfort

External website: http://jrcomfort.typepad.com/khorol/
KehilaLinks Status: Pending

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Poltava
1900s District: Poltava
1900s Province: Poltava
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Poltava, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Полтава  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Полтава  listen town name in russian

1930s: Poltava, Poltava, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Poltava, Soviet Union

Other names: Poltava [Rus, Ukr, Yid], Poltawa [Pol], Poltawa [Ger], Pultawa

Coordinates:
49°35'N 34°34'E Mapquest Google Maps

Poltava data on an external website: The Khorol website, which is external to JewishGen, contains some Poltava data.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Biographical Names Collection, Kharkov Encyclopedia, Poltava1784-1997
This dataset contains 23 entries for the town of Poltava.

This dataset is a translation of Jewish biographical entries extracted from the online version of 
Encyclopedia of Names, Kharkov Province, Volume 1, 
by Andrey Fedorovich Paramonov. Mr. Paramonov is Director of the Private Museum of Kharkov City Mansion.  He collected the records at the State Archive of Kharkiv Province beginning in 1999. The original text is in Russian.

Ukraine SIG extracted entries that appear to be for Jews and that have a Ukraine connection. With permission of the author, Ukraine SIG volunteers translated the extracted entries using an online copy of the book, as well as additional data provided by the author. A similar, but more extensive set of the data  is on the website of the 
Center for Genealogical Research (CGR).
 A few entries in the Ukraine SIG dataset were not in the original list published by A.F. Paramonov, but only on the CGR website.

Currently the dataset has 379 entries. Of these, 339 entries mention 70 different towns in Ukraine. The dataset will be expanded as new translations become available from the CGR and other Russian language websites.

The dataset has been submitted to the JewishGen Ukraine Database. When it becomes available there, researchers will be able to search for given names, surnames, and towns in various combinations. Alternatively, 
click here 
to download the Excel spreadsheet from the Ukraine SIG website. 
Click here 
to download the Introduction and Guide document. It describes the data columns that are in the spreadsheet.

Master Name Index for Poltava

ABRAMOV, BELSKIJ, BEZHITSKIJ, DUBINSKIJ, EOVBERKH, FELDMAN, FILATOVICH, KRICHEVSKIJ, KVALVASEROV, NEMEROVSKIJ, PORTUGALOV, RASHINSKIJ, ROZENBERKH, SHEPETOVSKIJ, SHILDER, SHPIGEL, SOBOLEV, SOKOLOVSKAYA, TEPLITSKIJ, ZELENSKIJ
See more Poltava names
Go back to: Poltava district Poltava province  Ukraine map

 Search for Poltava ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.