tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Chernukhi

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Chernukhi Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Chernukhi KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Chernukhi
1900s District: Lokhvitsa
1900s Province: Poltava
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Chornukhy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Чорнухи  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Чернухи  listen town name in russian

1930s: Chernukhi, Poltava, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Chernukhi, Soviet Union

Other names: Chernukhi [Rus], Chornukhy [Ukr], Chernich [Yid], Chernuchi

Coordinates:
50°16'N 32°57'E Mapquest Google Maps

Go back to: Lokhvitsa district Poltava province  Ukraine map

 Search for Chernukhi ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.