tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Novoarkhangelsk

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Novoarkhangelsk Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Novoarkhangelsk KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Novoarkhangelsk
1900s District: Yelisavetgrad
1900s Province: Kherson
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Novoarkhanhelsk, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Новоархангельськ  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Новоархангельск  listen town name in russian

1930s: Novoarkhangelsk, Kirovograd, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Novoarkhangelsk, Soviet Union

Other names: Novoarkhanhelsk [Ukr], Novoarkhangelsk [Rus], Nowoarchanhelsk

Coordinates:
48°40'N 30°49'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Jewish Community Committee (Committee for Assistance to the pogroms'victims, Kiyiv). Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Jewish Community Committee (Committee for Assistance to the pogroms"victims, Kiyiv). Short reports of pogroms in towns and shtetls: Novoarchangelsk, Grigoriopol, Kodyma, Konela, Novoarchangelsk, Petrikovka, Petroverovka, etc. In the file list of killed in the shtetl Konela.
NOTE: This card may be miscataloged under Novograd-Volynskiy rather than Novoarchangelsk, 1919-1921, Russian & Yiddish, CAHJP HM2/9957.8.

Committee for Assistance to the Jewish Victims of PogromsState Archive of Kyiv Oblast (GAKO), Kyiv, Fond 3050, Opis 1, Delo 221
Go back to: Yelisavetgrad district Kherson province  Ukraine map

 Search for Novoarkhangelsk ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.