tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Voronezh

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Voronezh Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Voronezh KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Voronezh
1900s District: Glukhov
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Voronezh, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Вороніж  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Воронеж  listen town name in russian

1930s: Voronezh, Sumy, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Voronezh, Soviet Union

Other names: Voronezh [Rus], Voronizh [Ukr], Woronez [Pol], Voronezh-Glukhov, Voroniz

Coordinates:
51°46'N 33°28'E Mapquest Google Maps

Go back to: Glukhov district Chernigov province  Ukraine map

 Search for Voronezh ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.