tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Surazh

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Surazh Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Surazh KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Surazh
1900s District: Surazh
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Surazh, Russia
Modern Ukrainian: Сураж  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Сураж  listen town name in russian

1930s: Surazh, Oriol, Russian SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Surazh, Soviet Union

Other names: Surazh [Rus, Yid], Suraz [Pol]

Coordinates:
53°01'N 32°24'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Fundraising Project, Chernigov Region Cemeteries, SurazhEric FeinsteinIn progress
The JOWBR of JewishGen in coordination with the Ukraine Chernigov Research group of Rootsweb and the Ukraine SIG are working together to photograph and document all the remaining graves and headstones in the Jewish cemeteries found in Chernigov Gubernia or Province in Ukraine. Local photographers will be hired and the photographing will take place according to JOWBR guidelines in order to register all the names and inscription information in the JOWBR database. The towns scheduled to be photographed will be Chernigov, Borzna, Glukhov, Gorodnya, Konotop, Kozelets, Krolevets, Mglin, Nezhin, Novgorod-Seversk, Novozybkov, Oster, Sosnitsa, Starodub, Surazh, and Priluki.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Family Lists, FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Surazh town and District, 1882-19101882-1910
5 microfilm reels
Family lists (tax poll census) for the Jewish community in Surazh district, Chernigov, Russia; later in Briyansk oblast, Russia. These lists were created to record information on the representatives of the taxable social classes. Text in Russian.
Fond 127, Opis 14, Dela 3532, 4065-4066, 4266, 4323-4324, 4335
5 Microfilms: 1222347, 1409779-1409782
Go back to: Surazh district Chernigov province  Ukraine map

 Search for Surazh ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.