tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Starodub

Town Leader: Tom Erribe

External website: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ukrchern/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Starodub
1900s District: Starodub
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Starodub, Russia
Modern Ukrainian: Стародуб  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Стародуб  listen town name in russian

1930s: Starodub, Oriol, Russian SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Starodub, Soviet Union

Other names: Starodub [Rus], Staridob

Coordinates:
52°35'N 32°46'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Fundraising Project, Chernigov Region Cemeteries, StarodubEric FeinsteinIn progress
The JOWBR of JewishGen in coordination with the Ukraine Chernigov Research group of Rootsweb and the Ukraine SIG are working together to photograph and document all the remaining graves and headstones in the Jewish cemeteries found in Chernigov Gubernia or Province in Ukraine. Local photographers will be hired and the photographing will take place according to JOWBR guidelines in order to register all the names and inscription information in the JOWBR database. The towns scheduled to be photographed will be Chernigov, Borzna, Glukhov, Gorodnya, Konotop, Kozelets, Krolevets, Mglin, Nezhin, Novgorod-Seversk, Novozybkov, Oster, Sosnitsa, Starodub, Surazh, and Priluki.
Witnesses' testimony, Lawyers' reports, descriptions of pogroms in the towns of SuraJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Witnesses" testimony, Lawyers" reports, descriptions of pogroms in the towns of  Surazh, Rechitsa, Starodub, Klintsy, Novozybkov, Zlynka, Novgorod-Seversk, Nosovichi, Repki, Dobryanka, Semyonovka, 1905; Russian; CAHJP HM2/7976.3.

Society of equal rights of Jewish people of Russia /Union of attaining equal rights … till March 1906RGYA, Saint Petersburg. Fond 1565, op. 1, d. 20
About the designation 'emeritus tutor' on Hebrew schools of Kiev County. As regards tJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
About the designation "emeritus tutor" on Hebrew schools of Kiev County.
As regards the appointment of a "keeper of the honor" in the Kiev Jewish school the school district: Vinnitsa, Kamenetz Podolsk, Kiev, Letichev, Mogilev Podolsky, Novgorodok, Nizhyn, Proskurov, Staroconstantinov, Starodub, Uman, Chernigov.
(Includes mentioning of Evzel Ginsburg); Russian; CAHJP HM2/9051.17.

Department of Public InstructionNational Archives of russian history.St. Petersburg
See more Starodub projects

Master Name Index for Starodub

KHEJFETS
See more Starodub names on MNI Database
Go back to: Starodub district Chernigov province  Ukraine map

 Search for Starodub ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.