tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Snovsk

Town Leader: Tom Erribe

External website: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ukrchern/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Snovsk
1900s District: Gorodnya
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Shchors, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Щорс  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Щорс

1930s: Snovsk, Chernigov, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Shchors, Soviet Union

Other names: Shchors [Ukr, Rus, since 1935], Snovsk [Yid, Rus, before 1935], Snowska [Pol], Schtschors [Ger], Shchorsk, Snowsk

Coordinates:
51°49'N 31°56'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Materials of Correspondence with the Priluki Department responsible for organizing elJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
1909-1921; Russian & Hebrew; CAHJP CD/57:Irk417-6-Kabalot.

Irkutsk Rabbi"s OfficeGAIO, Irkutsk. Fond 417, op. 1, d. 6
Go back to: Gorodnya district Chernigov province  Ukraine map

 Search for Snovsk ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.