tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Pogar

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Pogar Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Pogar KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Pogar
1900s District: Starodub
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Pogar, Russia
Modern Ukrainian: Погар  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Погар  listen town name in russian

1930s: Pogar, Oriol, Russian SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Pogar, Soviet Union

Other names: Pogar [Rus], Pohar [Yid, Pol]

Coordinates:
52°33'N 33°16'E Mapquest Google Maps

Go back to: Starodub district Chernigov province  Ukraine map

 Search for Pogar ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.