tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Niezhin

Town Leader: Tom Erribe

External website: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ukrchern/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Niezhin
1900s District: Nezhin
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Nizhyn, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Ніжин  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Нежен  listen town name in russian

1930s: Niezhin, Chernigov, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Nezhin, Soviet Union

Other names: Nizhyn [Ukr], Nezhin [Rus], Niezhin [Rus], Niezyn [Pol], Nischyn [Ger], Nizhin, Neshin

Coordinates:
51°03'N 31°53'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
CAHJP Catalog Card Translation, NiezhinRon DoctorIn progress
Acquire and translate catalog cards from Niezhin found in the Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People. There are a total of 15 cards.  Some cards have more than one language to be translated: 16 in Russian, 1 in Hebrew, 4 in Yiddish.  They are all printed.
Fundraising Project, Chernigov Region Cemeteries, NezhinEric FeinsteinIn progress
The JOWBR of JewishGen in coordination with the Ukraine Chernigov Research group of Rootsweb and the Ukraine SIG are working together to photograph and document all the remaining graves and headstones in the Jewish cemeteries found in Chernigov Gubernia or Province in Ukraine. Local photographers will be hired and the photographing will take place according to JOWBR guidelines in order to register all the names and inscription information in the JOWBR database. The towns scheduled to be photographed will be Chernigov, Borzna, Glukhov, Gorodnya, Konotop, Kozelets, Krolevets, Mglin, Nezhin, Novgorod-Seversk, Novozybkov, Oster, Sosnitsa, Starodub, Surazh, and Priluki.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision List 1782-1847, Niezhin1782-1847
1782-1847
Supplemental Lists 1882-1906, Niezhin1882-1906
CAHJP Catalog Cards, Niezhin1856-1923
Photos of 15 Niezhin catalog cards from the CAHJP. Russian, Hebrew, and Yiddish. Translations are in progress. Contact Janette Silverman for more information.
See more Niezhin collections
Go back to: Nezhin district Chernigov province  Ukraine map

 Search for Niezhin ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.