tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Krolevets

Town Leader: Tom Erribe

External website: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ukrchern/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Krolevets
1900s District: Krolevets
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Krolevets, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Кролевець  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Кролевец  listen town name in russian

1930s: Krolevets, Sumy, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Krolevets, Soviet Union

Other names: Krolevets [Rus, Ukr], Krolewiec [Pol], Krolewez [Ger], Kroleviets, Krolovets, Korolevets, Krolevec

Coordinates:
51°33'N 33°23'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish VR, KrovoletsJanette SilvermanIn progress
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Krolovets. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2091575 (Items 2-3), 2091576, 2091577.  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2091575

 items 2 & 3 - 90 images (scanned)



Microfilm 2091576
Chernigov, Korop, Nezhin, Gorodnia, Kozelets,Konotop, Krolovets



Microfilm 2091577
items 2 and 3 (Chernigov, Gorodnia, Korop, Krolovets, Nezhin)



The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Registers of Jewish births, marriages, deaths, and divorces for Krolevets district and city, Krolevet︠s︡, Chernigov, Russia; later Krolevets district and city, Krolevets, Sumy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Fundraising Project, Chernigov Region Cemeteries, KrolevetsEric FeinsteinIn progress
The JOWBR of JewishGen in coordination with the Ukraine Chernigov Research group of Rootsweb and the Ukraine SIG are working together to photograph and document all the remaining graves and headstones in the Jewish cemeteries found in Chernigov Gubernia or Province in Ukraine. Local photographers will be hired and the photographing will take place according to JOWBR guidelines in order to register all the names and inscription information in the JOWBR database. The towns scheduled to be photographed will be Chernigov, Borzna, Glukhov, Gorodnya, Konotop, Kozelets, Krolevets, Mglin, Nezhin, Novgorod-Seversk, Novozybkov, Oster, Sosnitsa, Starodub, Surazh, and Priluki.
Information about pogroms in the province of Chernigov: Borzha, Korol, Krolevetz, KozJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information about pogroms in the province of Chernigov: Borzha, Korol, Krolevetz, Kozelets with dead list.
List of dead Rechitsa district; Bobrovitz places and cities, (Polish rabbi"s public data) Ivan-gorod, Kanev, Uman. (data from rabbi of Uman)

Case: statistics of pogroms in Ukraine and Belarus, 1919-1921; Russian, Yiddish; CAHJP HM2/9956.4.

Committee for Assistance to jewish victims of pogromKiev National Historical Archive from Ukraine

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records Images-Jewish Births, Marriages, Deaths, Divorces in Krolevets
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Krolovets. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2091575 (Items 2-3).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2091575

 items 2 & 3 - 90 images (scanned)





The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Registers of Jewish births, marriages, deaths, and divorces for Krolevets district and city, Krolevet︠s︡, Chernigov, Russia; later Krolevets district and city, Krolevets, Sumy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Krovolets
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Krolovets. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2091575 (Items 2-3).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2091575

 items 2 & 3 - 90 images (scanned)





The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Registers of Jewish births, marriages, deaths, and divorces for Krolevets district and city, Krolevet︠s︡, Chernigov, Russia; later Krolevets district and city, Krolevets, Sumy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Krolevets Town 1883-19101883-1910
7 microfilm reels at FHL
"Registers of Jewish births, marriages, deaths, and divorces for Krolevets; district and city, Krolevets, Chernigov, Russia; Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Record group 679, series 10, files 1247, 1252, 1255-1256, 1258, 1260-1261, 1308.
Microfilm Nos. 2091573-2091577, 2101058, 2101469.
See more Krolevets collections
Go back to: Krolevets district Chernigov province  Ukraine map

 Search for Krolevets ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.