tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Konotop

Town Leader: Tom Erribe

External website: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ukrchern/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Konotop
1900s District: Konotop
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Konotop, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Конотоп  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Конотоп  listen town name in russian

1930s: Konotop, Sumy, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Konotop, Soviet Union

Other names: Konotop [Ukr, Rus, Pol, Yid, Ger]

Coordinates:
51°14'N 33°12'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Digitizing and translation Jewish VR, Konotop District and City 1915Janette SilvermanIn progress
Acquire, Digitize, translate and prepare databases for submission to JewishGen from FHL microfilm 2091572 for Konotop district and city, Konotop, Chernigov, Russia: 1915 marriages

 item 2 - Volume 679-10/1246 Marriages 1915 (p. 3-8)


The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Registers of Jewish births, marriages, deaths for Konotop district and city, Konotop, Chernigov, Russia; later Konotop district and city, Konotop, Sumy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.  
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Fundraising Project, Chernigov Region Cemeteries, KonotopEric FeinsteinIn progress
The JOWBR of JewishGen in coordination with the Ukraine Chernigov Research group of Rootsweb and the Ukraine SIG are working together to photograph and document all the remaining graves and headstones in the Jewish cemeteries found in Chernigov Gubernia or Province in Ukraine. Local photographers will be hired and the photographing will take place according to JOWBR guidelines in order to register all the names and inscription information in the JOWBR database. The towns scheduled to be photographed will be Chernigov, Borzna, Glukhov, Gorodnya, Konotop, Kozelets, Krolevets, Mglin, Nezhin, Novgorod-Seversk, Novozybkov, Oster, Sosnitsa, Starodub, Surazh, and Priluki.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Catalog Card, 1870-1871, Appointment of Rabbis and teachers to state Jewish schools, KDRG 2361870-1871
On appointment of Rabbis from among the school"s graduates:
Moisey VIZIN–Konotop; teachers to state Jewish schools-Lev DAN and Iona FARBER-Kremenchug; Leyba BERNSHTEYN-Letichev; Moisey YUFA-Zaslav;  Khaim MARGOLESH- Radzivilov; Yankel LEVIN-Rovno;  Anshel BOLUKHER-Ataki; Gershon KORSHUN-Skvira;  Leyb BORENSHTEYN-Letichev; Iosif GRUNYAN-Taganrog, Russia;  Vulf  BRONSHTEYN-Skvira; Khaim ROZENBERG-Starokonstantinov;  Yakov SHUR-Dubno; Yudel GORDON-Vasylkiv; David ELSHANSKIY-Bratslav; Mendel EPSHTEYN-Khotin;  Mordko ISTSER-Rovno:

CAHJP Catalog No. HM HM 3-496.03, KDRG No. 236. In Russian. CAHJP obtained the document from the GAZHO (State Archives of Ukraine in  Zhitomir), fond 396, opis 2, delo 540. KDRG has not yet obtained a copy of this document. 

For information about this collection, contact Ron Doctor .
Vital Records Images-Jewish Births, Marriages, Deaths, Divorces in Konotop1905-1915
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Konotop. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2091573 (Item 1).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2091573

 item 1 – Volume 679-10/1247 (cont.) Marriages 1915 (p. 259-266) -- Marriages 1914 (p. 390-392) -- Marriages 1913 (p. 392-414) -- Marriages 1907 (p. 593-613) -- Marriages 1905 (p. 723-742)



The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Registers of Jewish births, marriages, deaths for Konotop district and city, Konotop, Chernigov, Russia; later Konotop district and city, Konotop, Sumy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Family Records, FHL Catalog Entry, Konotop town & district 1882-19061882-1906
4 microfilms, FHL Catalog entry for Konotop district
Family lists (tax poll census) for the Jewish community in Konotop district, Chernigov, Russia; later Konotop, Sumy, Ukraine. These lists were created to record information on the representatives of the taxable social classes. Text in Russian.
Fond 127, Opis 14, Dela 3306, 3315, 3538, 4067, 4075. 
Microfilm Nos. 1222346-1222347, 1409779-1409780.
See more Konotop collections
Go back to: Konotop district Chernigov province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.