tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


Town Leader: Tom Erribe

External website: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ukrchern/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Glukhov
1900s District: Glukhov
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Hlukhiv, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Глухів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Глухов  listen town name in russian

1930s: Glukhov, Sumy, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Glukhov, Soviet Union

Other names: Hlukhiv [Ukr], Glukhov [Rus], Hluchov [Yid], Gluchow [Pol], Gluchov, Hluchiv, Hluchiw, Gluchoff

51°41'N 33°55'E Mapquest Google Maps


FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish Records, GlukhovLara DiamondIn progress
Tax poll family lists for Glukhov from FHL microfilms:

Microfilm 1222346-02 family lists from 1882 tax poll
Microfilm 1409779-05 family lists from 1888 tax poll
Microfilm 1409780-11 family lists from 1903 tax poll
microfilm 1695858-01 family lists from 1910 tax poll

Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Fundraising Project, Chernigov Region Cemeteries, GlukhovEric FeinsteinIn progress
The JOWBR of JewishGen in coordination with the Ukraine Chernigov Research group of Rootsweb and the Ukraine SIG are working together to photograph and document all the remaining graves and headstones in the Jewish cemeteries found in Chernigov Gubernia or Province in Ukraine. Local photographers will be hired and the photographing will take place according to JOWBR guidelines in order to register all the names and inscription information in the JOWBR database. The towns scheduled to be photographed will be Chernigov, Borzna, Glukhov, Gorodnya, Konotop, Kozelets, Krolevets, Mglin, Nezhin, Novgorod-Seversk, Novozybkov, Oster, Sosnitsa, Starodub, Surazh, and Priluki.
Information about pogroms in shtetls Gogolev, Repki, towns Glukhov, Konotop, villagesJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information about pogroms in shtetls Gogolev, Repki, towns Glukhov, Konotop, villages near Polonnoye with lists of killed, 1919-1922, Russian & Yiddish, CAHJP HM2/9957.8.

Committee for Assistance to the Jewish Victims of PogromsState Archive of Kyiv Oblast (GAKO), Kyiv, Fond 3050, Opis 1, Delo 195

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Biographical Names Collection, Kharkov Encyclopedia, Glukhov1784-1997
This dataset contains 8 entries for the town of Glukhov.

This dataset is a translation of Jewish biographical entries extracted from the online version of 
Encyclopedia of Names, Kharkov Province, Volume 1, 
by Andrey Fedorovich Paramonov. Mr. Paramonov is Director of the Private Museum of Kharkov City Mansion.  He collected the records at the State Archive of Kharkiv Province beginning in 1999. The original text is in Russian.

Ukraine SIG extracted entries that appear to be for Jews and that have a Ukraine connection. With permission of the author, Ukraine SIG volunteers translated the extracted entries using an online copy of the book, as well as additional data provided by the author. A similar, but more extensive set of the data  is on the website of the 
Center for Genealogical Research (CGR).
 A few entries in the Ukraine SIG dataset were not in the original list published by A.F. Paramonov, but only on the CGR website.

Currently the dataset has 379 entries. Of these, 339 entries mention 70 different towns in Ukraine. The dataset will be expanded as new translations become available from the CGR and other Russian language websites.

The dataset has been submitted to the JewishGen Ukraine Database. When it becomes available there, researchers will be able to search for given names, surnames, and towns in various combinations. Alternatively, 
click here 
to download the Excel spreadsheet from the Ukraine SIG website. 
Click here 
to download the Introduction and Guide document. It describes the data columns that are in the spreadsheet.
JOWBR - Glukhov Cemetery Information
Family Records, FHL Catalog Entry, Glukhov town & district 1882-19101882-1910
4 microfilms, FHL Catalog entry for Glukhov district
Family lists (tax poll census) for the Jewish community in Glukhov district, Chernigov, Russia; later Hlukhiv, Sumy, Ukraine. These lists were created to record information on the representatives of the taxable social classes. Text in Russian.
Fond 127, Opis 5, Delo 1567
Fond 127, Opis 14, Dela 3306, 3541, 4117
Microfilm Nos. 1222346, 1409779-1409780, 1696868
See more Glukhov collections

Master Name Index for Glukhov

See more Glukhov names on MNI Database
Go back to: Glukhov district Chernigov province  Ukraine map

 Search for Glukhov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.