tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Horodnia

Town Leader: Tom Erribe

External website: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ukrchern/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Horodnia
1900s District: Gorodnya
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Gorodnya, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Городня  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Городня  listen town name in russian

1930s: Horodnia, Chernigov, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Gorodnya, Soviet Union

Other names: Gorodnya [Rus], Horodnja [Ukr], Horodnia [Yid, Pol], Horodnya, Gorodnia

Coordinates:
51°53'N 31°36'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Fundraising Project, Chernigov Region Cemeteries, GorodnyaEric FeinsteinIn progress
The JOWBR of JewishGen in coordination with the Ukraine Chernigov Research group of Rootsweb and the Ukraine SIG are working together to photograph and document all the remaining graves and headstones in the Jewish cemeteries found in Chernigov Gubernia or Province in Ukraine. Local photographers will be hired and the photographing will take place according to JOWBR guidelines in order to register all the names and inscription information in the JOWBR database. The towns scheduled to be photographed will be Chernigov, Borzna, Glukhov, Gorodnya, Konotop, Kozelets, Krolevets, Mglin, Nezhin, Novgorod-Seversk, Novozybkov, Oster, Sosnitsa, Starodub, Surazh, and Priluki.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision List 1816-1861, Horodnia1816-1861
1816-1861
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Horodnia Town 1875-19211875-1921
12 microfilm reels at FHL
"Registers of Jewish births, marriages, and deaths for Gorodniya district and city. Text in Russian and Hebrew."
Record group 679, series 2, file 4971
Record group 679, series 10, files 1243, 1245-1247, 1256, 1258, 1260-1261, 1308, 3347.
Microfilm Nos. 2091570-2091573, 2091575-2091577, 2101058, 2101469, 2125337, 2383879-2383880.
Family Records, FHL Catalog Entry, Horodnia town and district 1882-19111882-1911
4 microfilms, FHL Catalog entry for Horodnia district
Family lists (tax poll census) for the Jewish community in Gorodnya district, Chernigov, Russia; later Horodnya, Chernihiv, Ukraine. These lists were created to record information on the representatives of the taxable social classes. Text in Russian.
Fond 127, Opis 12, Delo 1439
Fond 127, Opis 14, Delo 3536, 4135, 4267. 
Microfilm Nos. 1222347, 1409780-1409781, 1696867
Go back to: Gorodnya district Chernigov province  Ukraine map

 Search for Horodnia ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.