tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Zhvanets

Town Leader: Randy Fishbein

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: Not Yet Started

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Zhvanets
1900s District: Kamenets Podolskiy
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Zhvanets, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Жванець  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Жванец  listen town name in russian

1930s: Zhvanets, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Zhvanets, Soviet Union

Other names: Zhvanets [Rus, Ukr], Zvantz [Yid], zwaniec [Pol], Zvanitz, Zwanitse, Zvanec, Zhvaned, Svanyecz, Shwanez

Coordinates:
48°33'N 26°30'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Issuing of certificates to the teachers and supporters of cheders in the towns and ciJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Issuing of certificates to the teachers and supporters of cheders in the towns and cities of: Balta, Bar, Zhvanets, Zin"kovtsy, Letichev, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novaya Ushitsa, Novyy Konstantinov, Pilyava, Proskurov, Staraya Sinyava, Shargorod, 1854-1856, Russian, CAHJP HM2/9380.2.

Podolia Province Schools CommissionGAKhO, Kamenets-Podolskiy

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
JOWBR - Zhvanets Cemetery Information

Master Name Index for Zhvanets

KORK
See more Zhvanets names on MNI Database

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
"Zhvanets to Prague" - a trip into historyTravel ReportsBarbara Taylor Freedman
Go back to: Kamenets Podolskiy district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Zhvanets ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.