tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Zhmerinka

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Zhmerinka Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Zhmerinka KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Zhmerinka
1900s District: Vinnitsa
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Zhmerinka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Жмеринка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Жмеринка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Zhmerinka, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Zhmerinka, Soviet Union

Other names: Zhmerinka [Rus], Zhmerynka [Ukr], Zmierzynka [Pol]

Coordinates:
49°02'N 28°06'E Mapquest Google Maps

Go back to: Vinnitsa district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Zhmerinka ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.